Faculty of Mechanical Engineering

Dean: Habib Ahmadi

Welcome to the faculty of Mechanical Engineering of the Shahrood University of Technology, one of the top mechanical engineering faculties in the northeastern part of Iran with nearly two decades of history and a clear vision for the future. The "Faculty of Mechanical Engineering" of "Shahrood University of Technology" was established in 1999 as one of the main schools of this prestigious university. Over almost 23 years of continuous and valuable effort in education and research, the attraction of the highly qualified faculty members along with the elite students was among the most significant activities of this faculty all over the years. The mechanical engineering faculty was established by training students in the fluid mechanics field at the undergraduate level in 1999 and developed its activities to higher levels in all of the fields covered by mechanical engineering. This faculty allows students to gain unique educational experiences and continue to study in prestigious domestic and foreign universities. The faculty of mechanical engineering now has 35 faculty members, including three Full Professors, 12 Associate Professors, and 20 Assistant Professors, together with the faculty staff with high specialties in education, research, workshop, and laboratory programs. Now, the main fields of mechanical engineering are being covered in this faculty, including solid mechanics, fluid mechanics, and manufacturing at both undergraduate and graduate levels (including Ph.D.) in the wide variety of specialized fields in the areas of manufacturing and production, aerospace engineering, energy systems, Mechatronics, stress analysis, dynamics, vibration, and other multi-disciplinary fields. Faculty is now training students at all levels, including Ph.D. in the fields of solid mechanics and fluid mechanics, master level in the field of solid mechanics, fluid mechanics, manufacturing and production processes, mechatronics engineering, aerospace engineering, and energy systems, along with the bachelor of science level in mechanical engineering and manufacturing and production engineering, by the provision of the basic and advanced infrastructure, workshops, computer laboratory, and specialized research-based laboratories managed by the faculty members. Over 787 students are now studying in this faculty, including 115 students at Ph.D., 276 students at master, and 402 at the bachelor levels. The active workshops and laboratories list can be elaborated as follows: 1. Thermodynamics laboratory. 2. Fluids mechanics laboratory. 3. Dynamics and vibration laboratory. 4. Mechanics of materials laboratory. 5. Accurate measurement and quality control laboratory 6.Auto-mechanics and automotive engineering laboratory. 7. Machine tools workshop, and 8. Welding and sheet metal workshops. Also, the research laboratories of the faculty can be expressed as follows: 1. Visualization and tracking laboratory. 2. Mechanical properties of materials laboratory. 3. Wind tunnel laboratory, 4. Powerplant laboratory, 5. Laboratory of complex fluids, 6. Energy Laboratory, 7. Computer Numerical Control machines Laboratory, 8. Metal Forming Laboratory, 9. Dynamical Systems Laboratory, 10. Composite Materials and Mechanics Laboratory, 11. Mechatronics laboratory, 12. Corrective exercise and rehabilitation Laboratory, 13. Computational Mechanics Laboratory. In summary, the mechanical engineering faculty is thriving, making significant contributions to research, education, and many other aspects of society. Building upon such excellence, our faculty is actively defining and shaping the future of mechanical engineering.
Tell: 023-32300258
Ext.Tell: 3340
Email: mechanical@shahroodut.ac.ir

Fluid Mechanics

Mohamad Hossein Ahmadi
Energy Systems Engineering
Rank: Associate Professor

Ali Jabari Moghadam
Fluid & Heat
Rank: Associate Professor

Ali Khaleghi
Energy Conversion
Rank: Assis. prof.

Ali Sarreshtehdari
Fluid flow and energy transmition
Rank: Assistant Professor

mohammad Zamen
Energy System Engineering
Rank: Assistant Professor

Ali Abbas Nejad
Mechanical Engineering- Energy Conversion
Rank: Associate Professor

Dr. Mohammad Hassan Kayhani
Heat and Fluids
Rank: Associate Professor

Akbar Maleki

Rank: Associate Professor

Mahmood Mehregan
Mechanical Engineering (Energy Conversion)
Rank: Professor
[Department Head]

Ahamad Nazari
Heat Transfer, Boiling, Energy Systems and Environment
Rank: Assistant Professor

Mohsen Nazari
Energy Conversion
Rank: Associate Professor

Mahmood Norouzi
Fluid Mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

A. Solid Mechanics

Habib Ahmadi

Rank: Associate Professor
[Dean of Faculty]

Hamidreza Eipakchi
Applied Mechanics
Rank: Professor

Mahdi Bamdad
Robotics-Mechatronics
Rank: Associate Professor

Dr. Alireza Shaterzadeh
Buckling, FEM, Nonlinear Analysis
Rank: Associate Professor

Mehdi Ghannad
Solid Mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

Masoud Mahdizadeh Rokhi
Applied Design
Rank: Assistant Professor
[Department Head]

Mohammad Bagher Nazari
Solid Mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

Mostafa Nazari
Mechanical Eng.
Rank: Assistant Prof.

Seyyed Mojtaba Varedi-Koulaei
Applied Design
Rank: Associate Professor

Manufacturing and Production

Hadi Parvaz
Mechanical Engineering, Manufacturing and Production
Rank: Assistant Professor

Seyed Vahid Hosseini
Manufacturing
Rank: Assistant Professor

Mehdi Heidari
Manufacturing and Prod.
Rank: Assistant Professor

Seyed Hadi Ghaderi
High energy rate materials processing
Rank: Assistant Professor
[Department Head]

Mahdi Gerdooei
Plasticity and Metal forming, CAD/CAM/CAE
Rank: Associate Professor

Mohamad Mehdi Malekian

Rank: مربی

Mahdi Vahdati
Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Rank: Assistant Professor

Aerospace Engineering

Seyyed Mehdi Hosseini Farrash
Composites, Nanocomposites, Mechanical properties, Experimental Vibration, Stability of aircraft structures
Rank:

Seyedali Sina
Aerospace Engineering
Rank: Assistant Professor

Moslem Sabouri
Aerospace Engineering
Rank: Assistant Professor

Retired

Ardeshir Karami mohammadi
System Dynamics (Vibration, Control, Nonlinear Dynamics)
Rank: Associate professor



Rank:



Rank: مربی



Rank: مربی

Masoud Heydari

Rank: مربی

Hossein Taheri

Rank: مربی

Mohamad Malaeen

Rank: مربی

Fluid mechanics laboratory

Thermodynamic laboratory

Air tunnel laboratory

Power Plant Laboratory

Dynamic And Vibration Laboratory

عکس موجود نيست.

عکس موجود نيست.

Welding Workshop

مجله مکانیک سازه ها و شاره ها آمادگی انتشار مقالات تخصصی در کلیه زمینه های مهندسی مکانیک و مباحث میان رشته ای مرتبط با این شاخه علمی را دارا است. لذا از کلیه اساتید، دانشجویان، پژوهشگران و فعالین صنعت دعوت می شود که حاصل تحقیقات جدید، پژوهش های بنیادین و ایده های نو خود را جهت انتشار به این نشریه ارسال نمایند. شایان ذکر است که این مجله دارای رویکرد یکسان در دعوت از تحقیقات دارای جنبه عددی، تحلیلی و آزمایشگاهی است. همچنین امکان انتشار مقالات جدید در زمینه روشهای عددی و تحلیلی (شامل هر دو دیدگاه معین و تصادفی) در مهندسی مکانیک فراهم شده است. در پایان خاطر نشان می شود که سیاست اصلی این مجله بر تسریع فرآیند داوری و تعیین تکلیف مقالات در حداقل زمان ممکن استوار شده است. پژوهشگران محترم می توانند برای دریافت اطلاعات بیشتر به آدرس اینترنتی مجله به نشانی jsfm.shahroodut.ac.ir مراجعه فرمایند.
Information Google Scholar Scopus
Name Academic Rank Citations h-index i10-index Co-authors Citations h-index Documents Co-authors
mohammad ZamenAssistant Professor6621526392
Mostafa NazariAssistant Prof.142821500
Akbar MalekiAssociate Professor583344981243
Ahamad NazariAssistant Professor78440443312
Seyyed Mehdi Hosseini Farrash694170
Moslem SabouriAssistant Professor10163684620132
Seyedali SinaAssistant Professor63165700002
Seyed Hadi GhaderiAssistant Professor224754168614202
Ali SarreshtehdariAssistant Professor143751893614162
Ali KhaleghiAssis. prof.131770272490
Ramin Zakeri1147540
Naserodin Sepehry294870187727260
Hadi ParvazAssistant Professor19788491520202
Ali Abbas NejadAssociate Professor3389913249816313
Mehdi HeidariAssistant Professor342996129617132
Mahdi VahdatiAssistant Professor24499010547152
Mohammad Bagher NazariAssociate Professor2099993
Seyed Vahid HosseiniAssistant Professor303101213188824252
Masoud Mahdizadeh RokhiAssistant Professor30310101192813102
Mahdi GerdooeiAssociate Professor341111117172724273
Seyyed Mojtaba Varedi-KoulaeiAssociate Professor620121484731130393
Dr. Alireza ShaterzadehAssociate Professor388121393081021133
Pooria Akbarzadeh587132304331151600
Mahdi BamdadAssociate Professor775152103
Mohammad Jafari109116281300000
Hamidreza EipakchiProfessor721163256521560274
Habib AhmadiAssociate Professor 7471625106791756263
Ali Jabari MoghadamAssociate Professor152020312212351755553
Mohammad Mohsen Shahmardan1203202808811757780
Mehdi GhannadAssociate Professor13032139109121750263
Dr. Mohammad Hassan KayhaniAssociate Professor184623392613302263683
Mahmood MehreganProfessor146223341011252042484
Mohsen NazariAssociate Professor2429275430163525881123
Mahmood NorouziAssociate Professor25833069531694231301343
Mohamad Hossein AhmadiAssociate Professor178887627516614844683434583
Name Academic Rank Citations h-index i10-index Co-authors Citations h-index Documents Co-authors