Faculty of Mining, Petroleum & Geophysics Engineering

Dean: Farhang Sereshki

The university was established as "The Shahrood College of Mines" in 1973, and elevated to university status in 1994.Finally, thanks to the efforts and pursuit of university president and the staff at the time and the expansion of different programs and the development of post-graduate levels, another great achievement was gained for the university in that the Development Council of the ministry in a session dated 2002/6/9 announced his agreement with the promotion of the university to Shahrood University of technology.
Tell: 02332392204
Ext.Tell: ----
Email: mine@shahroodut.ac.ir

Mine Exploitation

Ramin Rafiee
Under ground mine (cavability method) , Tunneling
Rank: Assistant Professor

Farhang Sereshki
Mining (expolitation)
Rank: Professor
[Dean of Faculty]

Mohammad Ataei
Mine Extraction
Rank: Associate Professor

Mineral Exploration

Susan Ebrahimi
Economic Geology
Rank: Assistant Professor

Mansour Ziaii
Mining Geochemestry
Rank: Associate Professor

Ali Reza Arab-Amiri
Mining Exploration
Rank: Associate Professor

Ahmad Vaezian

Rank: Assistant Professor |

HAMID AGHAJANI
Exploration Geophysics
Rank: Associate Professor

Behzad Tokhmechi
Mining Exploration
Rank: Assistant Professor

Mohammad Radad
Exploration Seismology
Rank: Assistant Professor

Amin Roshandel Kahoo
Exploration Seismology
Rank: Associate Professor
[Department Head]

Mehrdad Soleimani Monfared
Exploration Seismology
Rank: Associate Professor

Yousef Shiri
Petroleum Engineering
Rank: Assistant Professor

Abolghasem Kamkar Rouhani
Exploration Geophysics
Rank: Assistant Professor

Masoumeh Kordi
Petroleum Geology
Rank: Assistant Professor

Ali Nejati Kalateh
Electrocmagnetic, Potential Field
Rank: Associate Professor

Mohammad Jahani Chegeni
Mineral Processing
Rank: Assistant Professor

Asghar Azizi
Mineral Processing
Rank: Associate Professor
[Department Head]

Mohammad Karamoozian
Mineral processing
Rank: Associate professor

Morteza Javadi
Rock Mechanics and Underground Excavation
Rank: Assistant Professor

Ahmad Ramezanzadeh
Rock Mechanics
Rank: Professor

Shokrollah Zare
Tunnelling and Rock mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

Majid Nikkhah
Rock Mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

Seyed-Mohammad Esmaeil Jalali
Mining Engineering
Rank: Assistant Professor

Morteza Javadi
Rock Mechanics and Underground Excavation
Rank: Assistant Professor

Ahmad Ramezanzadeh
Rock Mechanics
Rank: Professor

Shokrollah Zare
Tunnelling and Rock mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

Majid Nikkhah
Rock Mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

Retired

Seyed Rahman Torabi
Mining, Rock Mechanics
Rank: Professor

Reza Ghavami-Riabi
Geochemical Exploration
Rank: Assistant Prof.

Kumars Seifpanahi-Shabani
Mining Environmental Engineering
Rank: Associate Professor

Arezoo Abedi
mineralogy,economic geology
Rank: assistant professor

Ahmad Ramezanzadeh
Rock Mechanics
Rank: Professor

Majid Nikkhah
Rock Mechanics
Rank: Associate Professor

Ramin Rafiee
Under ground mine (cavability method) , Tunneling
Rank: Assistant Professor

Mohammad Ataei
Mine Extraction
Rank: Associate Professor

Rock Mechanics Lab.

You can find our brochure in the Bulletin Board of our website

Mineral Engineering Lab.

Mine Planning Lab.

Petrography Lab

Minerlogy Lab

Optical Mineralogy Lab

Geological Mapping and Photogeology

Geoelectric & IP laboratory

Magnetic Survey Lab.

عکس موجود نيست.

Gravimeter lab

Journal of Mining and Environment is an international peer review journal(ISC indexed) in the field of mining and relevant environmental issues and aims to publish original papers, review articles, technical reports and short communications that are expected to be interesting for mining engineers, scientists, geologists and environmental groups that are not published or not being considered for publication elsewhere. JME appears two times, March and September every year. JME offers: Publication within a short period after acceptance On-line publication in advance of the printed journal One journal copy with 5 offprints will be sent to the corresponding author
...
Information Google Scholar Scopus
Name Academic Rank Citations h-index i10-index Co-authors Citations h-index Documents Co-authors
Arezoo Abediassistant professor243470
Behzad TokhmechiAssistant Professor 83316691082
Ali Reza Arab-AmiriAssociate Professor27318303
Mohammad KaramoozianAssociate professor0
Mehrdad Soleimani MonfaredAssociate Professor 3
Masoumeh KordiAssistant Professor2
Sajad Negahban0
Ahmad VaezianAssistant Professor | 68320512390
Susan Ebrahimi Assistant Professor855302136112
Yousef ShiriAssistant Professor5450649515182
Morteza JavadiAssistant Professor51363040241392
Majid NikkhahAssociate Professor14865689523333
mehdi noroozi188655136512180
Mohammad Jahani ChegeniAssistant Professor2376462
Mohammad RadadAssistant Professor130747106713192
Kumars Seifpanahi-ShabaniAssociate Professor250862197727573
Ali Nejati KalatehAssociate Professor28410121356412233
HAMID AGHAJANIAssociate Professor319111112175922323
Ramin RafieeAssistant Professor36811142228819192
Abolghasem Kamkar RouhaniAssistant Professor895131605951046762
Shokrollah ZareAssociate Professor646142274581240413
Mansour ZiaiiAssociate Professor847162394211035503
Amin Roshandel KahooAssociate Professor9261827427611551693
Asghar AziziAssociate Professor10791829198171454733
Ahmad RamezanzadehProfessor1159192486131338484
Seyed-Mohammad Esmaeil JalaliAssistant Professor14162135398211848622
Farhang Sereshki Professor18842645011532268734
Mohammad AtaeiAssociate Professor859248186134369362061673
Name Academic Rank Citations h-index i10-index Co-authors Citations h-index Documents Co-authors